Skip to product information
Patchouli 15ml
1/8
Retail
Wholesale

Easily recognised for its rich, musky-sweet fragrance, Patchouli is regularly used in the perfume industry as well as in scented products like laundry detergents and air fresheners. Patchouli essential oil is beneficial to the skin in many ways. It may also help to cleanse and soothe the skin. Additionally, the fragrance of Patchouli may help promote feelings of calmness.

Return policy

We guarantee the possibility of returning products only if the product comes to you damage on the date of receiving the package. If you want to return the purchased products, please contact us via email, providing your order number a contact email address and evidence of the damage.

Shipping

Shipping costs are calculated during the checkout process, depending on the selected shipping method. You will see the exact amount in the summary at checkout, before placing the order.

Manufacturing

Our products are manufactured in Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA both locally and globally. We are independent partners of doTerra to ensure our products are high quality and a fair value.

Meet doTERRA Patchouli Oil

Usage instructions:

• Blend with other essential oils for a sweet-smelling, musky perfume or cologne.

• Combine with equal parts Peppermint oil and apply to the forehead, temples, or back of the neck after a long day of work.

• Combine with Vetiver and apply to the bottoms of feet to help promote feelings of calmness.

Application instructions:

Topical:For massage, mix 5 drops with 10 ml carrier oil. For bath, mix 5 drops with 5 ml carrier oil. For perfuming, mix 1 drop to 10 drops carrier oil. For topical use only.

Contraindications:

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. Consult your doctor if pregnant or in treatment. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Enhance Your Routine

Patchouli oil is great for skincare and can be used frequently to help enhance the appearance of skin. To experience the skin benefits of Patchouli, add a few drops of Patchouli essential oil to your daily moisturiser or apply one to two drops directly to your skin. Using Patchouli oil will promote a glowing complexion and help your problem skin areas.

Sourcing

Why Indonesia?

Patchouli is a tropical species and a relatively resilient plant. It thrives in hot environments, but requires plenty of water and some shade. Indonesia is one of the largest suppliers of patchouli in the world.

Shop now

How Does It Work?

Indonesia

Patchouli is a bushy perennial herb and part of the mint family. The plant can grow to about 1 metre tall and has small, pale pink flowers.

The essential oil comes from the leaf of the plant. Fresh leaves are air-dried for several days before distillation. When dried, they shrink to a third of their original weight. After drying, the leaves are distilled for at least 8 hours.

Shop now

Primary Benefits

  • Can be used frequently to help soothe and cleanse the skin.
  • Patchouli oil may promote feelings of calmness.

doTERRA Sourcing Principles

Alongside doTERRA’s efforts to source the highest quality essential oils, there is also a commitment to make a positive difference in the lives of farmers, harvesters, distillers, and their communities. doTERRA's mutually beneficial sourcing principles are a key element of the company's mission and core values. Some are as follows:

  • Generating Jobs Reducing poverty by creating and sustaining jobs.
  • Fair, On-Time Payments Consistent, fair payments to producers, including prepayments.
  • Building Supplier Capacity Supporting farmers, producers and distillers through training and financial support.
  • Sustaining Long-term Partnerships Multi-year contracts with growers and distillers based on solidarity and respect.

You may also like