Skip to product information
Myrrh 15ml
1/9
Retail
Wholesale

If Frankincense is the “King of oils”, then Myrrh is certainly in the royal court. Its use to improve the appearance of skin makes it a key ingredient in dōTERRA Salubelle and many other skin care products. Used historically in meditation and embalming, Myrrh continues to be a precious and important oil in any essential oil collection.

Return policy

We guarantee the possibility of returning products only if the product comes to you damage on the date of receiving the package. If you want to return the purchased products, please contact us via email, providing your order number a contact email address and evidence of the damage.

Shipping

Shipping costs are calculated during the checkout process, depending on the selected shipping method. You will see the exact amount in the summary at checkout, before placing the order.

Manufacturing

Our products are manufactured in Pleasant Grove, Utah, USA both locally and globally. We are independent partners of doTerra to ensure our products are high quality and a fair value.

Meet doTERRA Myrrh Oil

Usage instructions:

• Use Myrrh to help promote awareness and uplift mood.

• Add one to two drops to moisturiser.

• For a convenient Myrrh application, add 1-2 drops of Myrrh to an empty amber roll-on bottle and mix with Fractionated Coconut Oil.

Application instructions:

• Topical:For massage, mix 5 drops with 10 ml carrier oil. For bath, mix 5 drops with 5 ml carrier oil. For perfuming, mix 1 drop to 10 drops carrier oil. For topical use only.

Contraindications:

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. Consult your doctor if pregnant or in treatment. Avoid eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Enhance Your Routine

Myrrh oil may offer a soothing sensation to the skin. To use Myrrh oil for skin, consider adding one or two drops of the oil to your daily lotion or moisturiser. Incorporate Myrrh essential oil into your skincare routine.

Sourcing

Why Somaliland?

Myrrh, or Commiphora myrrha, is native to Somaliland, where it has been harvested for generations.

Shop now

How Does It Work?

Somaliland

Myrrh is native to regions in Africa and the Middle East and has been valued and prized since antiquity. Throughout history, Myrrh has been used for perfume, incense, and medicinal purposes.

Myrrh essential oil comes from steam distilling the resin of the small Myrrh tree. The tree has rugged, angled, thorny branches with few leaves. The resin comes from the tree’s sap, which hardens and dries into a glossy, amber-coloured resin that darkens over time. To release the sap from the tree, harvesters make a cut in the wood, which causes it to release the waxy sap or gum. These cuts are controlled to ensure that the trees remain healthy and can thrive for many years.

Shop now

Primary Benefits

  • Myrrh is highly valued for its myriad of applications.
  • Helps to promote emotional balance and instil feelings of peace and overall well-being.
  • Soothes skin.
  • Contains unique properties that cleanse and improve skin’s appearance.

Fair and On-Time Payments

One of doTERRA's core sourcing principles is providing consistent, fair payments to producers – including prepayments. Here's how fair and on-time payments are helping our partners in Somaliland:

  • In addition to fair and on-time payments, harvesters get food and cash prepayments spread out during the year
  • doTERRA cut out the middlemen in order to work directly with those who harvest and sort Myrrh resin, providing harvesters with a stable and reliable income

You may also like